UN Goodwill Ambassadors from Azerbaijan
United Nations Goodwill Ambassadors are distinguished individuals, carefully selected from the fields of art, literature, science, entertainment, sports or other fields of public life, who have agreed to help focus worldwide attention on the work of the United Nations. Backed by the highest honour bestowed by the Secretary-General on a global citizen, these prominent personalities volunteer their time, talent and passion to raise awareness of United Nations’ efforts to improve the lives of billions of people everywhere.
There are 3 Goodwill Ambassadors from Azerbaijan, designated to UNESCO, UNICEF and FAO.
Mehriban Aliyeva – UNESCO
UNESCO Honorary and Goodwill Ambassadors possess widely recognized talent and accomplishments in the arts, sciences, literature, entertainment, sport as well as other fields of public life. They are personalities of integrity who demonstrate a strong desire to help mobilize public interest in, and support for, the purposes and principles of UNESCO, and who demonstrate the commitment and proven potential to reach out to significant audiences, including decision makers.
Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Lady of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, was designated UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Oral and Musical Traditions in September 2004 in recognition of her action to promote traditional music, literature and poetry, her role in the promotion of musical education and international cultural exchanges, and her dedication to the Organization’s ideals.
Leyla Aliyeva - FAO
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is helping to build a world without hunger. The FAO Goodwill Ambassador Programme is dedicated to promoting FAO’s vision of a world without hunger. The FAO Goodwill Ambassadors, distinguished men and women of talent and passion, have expressed their desire to help focus global attention on the noble aims of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations: a world free from hunger.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva on 25 of May, 2015 was conferred on the title of a Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization on her profound commitment to the goals of the organization. Leyla Aliyeva was conferred on this title for her contribution to achieving such goals as combatting hunger, ensuring food safety, increasing efficiency of agriculture, forestry and fishery, and creation of healthy food systems.
Teymur Rajabov - UNICEF
UNICEF works in 156 countries and territories around the world. Its programmes cover education, health, water and sanitation and the protection of children. UNICEF also advocates with governments for inclusive policies, budgets, and programmes to protect and promote the rights of children, and to ensure that children have a voice in their own futures.
Teymur Rajabov, the world-renowned young chess champion, on 4 May, 2006 has been appointed UNICEF National Goodwill Ambassador for Azerbaijan. In this role, Rajabov, who became the youngest international chess grand master in the world, advocates for the cause of the universal salt iodization in the country. The aim of his work is to improve the lives of children and young people in Azerbaijan. In framework of his mission at UNICEF, Teymur joins a celebrity corps of more than 200 stars of film, music, sport, and literature who have embraced UNICEF through the years: Susan Sarandon, Roger Moore, Nicole Kidman, Robbie Williams, Sarah Jessica Parker, Diana Ross, Isabella Rossellini, Phil Collins, Mia Farrow, and many others.
Used Links: